American Academy v. Napolitano
[…] He cited with
apparent approval courts of appeals’ decisions ruling that 18 U.S.C.
§ 2423(a), which makes it unlawful to “knowingly transpor[t] an
individual under the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce
. . . with intent that the individual engage in prostitution” does not
require knowledge that the victim was not 18. See id. at 1895-96
(citing, e.g., United States v. Griffith, 284 F.3d 338, 350-51 (2d
Cir. 2002); United States v. Taylor, 239 F.3d 994, 997 (9th Cir.
2001)). Justice Alito also cited with apparent approval decisions
ruling that 8 U.S.C. § 1327, which prescribes punishment for any
person who “knowingly aids or assists any alien inadmissible under
section 1182(a)(2) (insofar as an alien inadmissible under such
section has been convicted of an aggravated felony) . . . to enter the
United States,” does not require knowledge that the assisted alien had
been convicted of an aggravated felony. See id. at 1896 (citing United
States v. Flores-Garcia, 198 F.3d 1119, 1121-23 (9th Cir. 2000);
United States v. Figueroa, 165 F.3d 111, 118-19 (2d Cir. 1998)).