Burke v. PriceWaterHouseCoopers LLP
[…] Unum Life Ins. Co. of Am., 846 F. Supp. 1102, 1108 (E.D.N.Y. 1994), or (2) when administrative remedies have been exhausted, Mitchell v. Shearson Lehman Bros., No. 97 CIV. 0526, 1997 WL 277381, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 27, 1997). Under Patterson-Priori, Burke’s claim “accrued” on May 12, 2003. Since she filed this action on September 25, 2006, her suit is untimely under this standard. If we were to apply the Mitchell 1 Significantly, this three-year limitations period is longer than the period provided under N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221, which requires group health insurance policies to state “no action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on the policy prior to the expiration of sixty days after proof of loss has been filed in accordance with the requirements of the policy and that no such action shall be brought after the expiration of two years following the time such proof of loss is required by the policy.” Id. § 3221(a)(14). The Plan’s limitations period is permitted because it is “more favorable” than the statute requires. Id. § 3221(a). 2 The Miles Court addressed when an ERISA cause of action accrues but the policy contract at issue did not contain a limitations period.