United States v. Mills
[…] 5 126-27. The court therefore imposed a sentence of 188 months,
6 which was at the bottom of the Guidelines range and eight months
7 above the mandatory minimum sentence under the ACCA.
8 DISCUSSION
9 I. Applicability of the ACCA
10 A. Standard of Review
11 "We review de novo the district court's determination
12 of whether a prior offense is a 'violent felony' under the ACCA."
13 United States v. Lynch, 518 F.3d 164, 168 (2d Cir. 2008).
14 B. Analysis
15 Mills was convicted in state court of escape in the
16 first degree under Conn. Gen Stat. § 53a-169, the text of which
17 is set forth in the margin at note 1 above. A person is guilty
18 of this crime if, inter alia, he or she "escapes from a
19 correctional institution," Conn. Gen Stat. § 53a-169(a)(1), or
20 "escapes from any public or private, nonprofit halfway house,
21 group home or mental health facility or community residence to
22 which he was transferred pursuant to subsection (e) of section
23 18-100 and he is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction
24 or is required to be returned to the custody of said commissioner
25 upon his release from such facility," id. at § 53a-169(a)(2).
26 The Connecticut Supreme Court has interpreted "escape" within the
7
1 meaning of Section 53a-169 to mean any "unauthorized departure
2 from, or failure to return to, whatever may be designated as [the
3 defendant's] place of incarceration or confinement." State v.