United States v. Mills
[…] On October 19, 2006, he pled guilty. The 19 United States Probation Office prepared a presentence 20 investigation report ("PSR") recommending that Mills be sentenced 21 under the ACCA because he had three prior convictions for a 22 violent felony or serious drug offense. Mills objected, arguing 23 that one of the three predicate offenses identified in the PSR, 3 1 first-degree escape in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-169, 2 was not a violent felony.1 1 In 1997 the statute provided, in pertinent part: A person is guilty of escape in the first degree (1) if he escapes from a correctional institution or (2) if he escapes from any public or private, nonprofit halfway house, group home or mental health facility or community residence to which he was transferred pursuant to subsection (e) of section 18-100 and he is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction or is required to be returned to the custody of said commissioner upon his release from such facility or (3) if he escapes from a work detail or school on the premises of the correctional institution or (4) if he fails to return from a furlough . . . or (5) if he fails to return from work release or education release as authorized under sections 18-90a and 18-100 or (6) if he escapes from a hospital for mental illness in which he has been confined . . . or (7) if, while under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board, but not confined to a hospital for mental illness, he leaves the state without authorization of the board. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-169(a). Connecticut law further provides: If the Commissioner of Correction deems that the purposes of this section may thus be more effectively carried out, the commissioner may transfer any person from one correctional institution to another or to any public or private nonprofit halfway house, group home or mental health facility or, after satisfactory participation in a residential program, to any approved community or private residence. Any inmate so transferred shall remain under the jurisdiction of said commissioner. Conn. Gen.