United States v. Mills
[…] 14 this issue.
15 BACKGROUND
16 On February 18, 2003, Mills was indicted on one count
17 of being a felon in possession of a firearm in violation of 18
18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). On October 19, 2006, he pled guilty. The
19 United States Probation Office prepared a presentence
20 investigation report ("PSR") recommending that Mills be sentenced
21 under the ACCA because he had three prior convictions for a
22 violent felony or serious drug offense. Mills objected, arguing
23 that one of the three predicate offenses identified in the PSR,
3
1 first-degree escape in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-169,
2 was not a violent felony.1
1
In 1997 the statute provided, in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of escape in the first
degree (1) if he escapes from a correctional
institution or (2) if he escapes from any
public or private, nonprofit halfway house,
group home or mental health facility or
community residence to which he was
transferred pursuant to subsection (e) of
section 18-100 and he is in the custody of
the Commissioner of Correction or is required
to be returned to the custody of said
commissioner upon his release from such
facility or (3) if he escapes from a work
detail or school on the premises of the
correctional institution or (4) if he fails
to return from a furlough . . . or (5) if he
fails to return from work release or
education release as authorized under
sections 18-90a and 18-100 or (6) if he
escapes from a hospital for mental illness in
which he has been confined . . . or (7) if,
while under the jurisdiction of the
Psychiatric Security Review Board, but not
confined to a hospital for mental illness, he
leaves the state without authorization of the
board.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-169(a). Connecticut law further provides:
If the Commissioner of Correction deems that
the purposes of this section may thus be more
effectively carried out, the commissioner may
transfer any person from one correctional
institution to another or to any public or
private nonprofit halfway house, group home
or mental health facility or, after
satisfactory participation in a residential
program, to any approved community or private
residence. Any inmate so transferred shall
remain under the jurisdiction of said
commissioner.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-100(e).
4
1 At an evidentiary hearing in the district court,