United States v. Mills
[…] Lynch, 518 F.3d 164, 168 (2d Cir. 2008). 14 B. Analysis 15 Mills was convicted in state court of escape in the 16 first degree under Conn. Gen Stat. § 53a-169, the text of which 17 is set forth in the margin at note 1 above. A person is guilty 18 of this crime if, inter alia, he or she "escapes from a 19 correctional institution," Conn. Gen Stat. § 53a-169(a)(1), or 20 "escapes from any public or private, nonprofit halfway house, 21 group home or mental health facility or community residence to 22 which he was transferred pursuant to subsection (e) of section 23 18-100 and he is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction 24 or is required to be returned to the custody of said commissioner 25 upon his release from such facility," id. at § 53a-169(a)(2). 26 The Connecticut Supreme Court has interpreted "escape" within the 7 1 meaning of Section 53a-169 to mean any "unauthorized departure 2 from, or failure to return to, whatever may be designated as [the 3 defendant's] place of incarceration or confinement."