Zakrzewska v. The New School
[…] opportunities.” Id. Accordingly, the District Court concluded that Faragher and Ellerth did not apply to
plaintiff’s state law claims and that TNS was liable under state law for the harassment and retaliation
allegedly committed by Pan, even though TNS would have otherwise qualified for the Faragher-Ellerth
defense. Id. at 435-37. However, the District Court concluded that its “conclusion is not free from
doubt,” id. at 437, and that in light of the significance of the issue, certified the question pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1292(b).3
3
Title 28, section 1292(b) of the United States Code states, in relevant part:
When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under
this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as
to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal
from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so
state in writing in such order. The Court of Appeals which would have jurisdiction of an
appeal of such action may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from
such order, if application is made to it within ten days after the entry of the order . . . .
4
The case was submitted to this panel on a motion for leave to appeal on June 16, 2009 and we
granted that motion two days later with the instruction that the motions panel would resolve the merits.
DISCUSSION
Standard of Review