Zakrzewska v. The New School
[…] behavior,” [Faragher, 524 U.S. at 807,] and (3) “the plaintiff employee unreasonably failed to
take advantage of any preventive or corrective opportunities provided by the employer or to
avoid harm otherwise[, id.]”
Zakrzewska, 598 F. Supp. 2d at 432 (footnotes omitted). The District Court then concluded that, if the
Faragher-Ellerth defense applied to plaintiff’s state law claims, TNS was entitled to judgment as a matter
of law. See id. at 432-34.
Turning its attention to whether the Faragher-Ellerth defense was available, the District Court
examined section 8-107, subdivision 13(b) of the New York City Administrative Code, which provides:
An employer shall be liable for an unlawful discriminatory practice based upon the conduct of
an employee or agent which is in violation of subdivision one or two of this section only where:
(1) the employee or agent exercised managerial or supervisory responsibility; or
(2) the employer knew of the employee’s or agent’s discriminatory conduct, and acquiesced in
such conduct or failed to take immediate and appropriate corrective action; an employer shall
be deemed to have knowledge of an employee’s or agent’s discriminatory conduct where that
conduct was known by another employee or agent who exercised managerial or supervisory
responsibility; or
(3) the employer should have known of the employee’s or agent’s discriminatory conduct and
3
failed to exercise reasonable diligence to prevent such discriminatory conduct.
N.Y.C. AD. C. 8-107, subd. 13(b). The District Court found that there was “at least some evidence”
that Pan was a manager employed by TNS, and so TNS’s liability for Pan’s conduct turned on “the
purely legal question whether Farager-Ellerth controls here despite the arguably different approach to