Sacirbey v. Guccione
[…] In addition, the Treaty provides that “[n]either
of the high contracting parties shall be bound to deliver up its own citizens or subjects under the
stipulations of this Treaty,” id. at art. V, and that “offense[s] of a political character” may not lead to
extradition under the Treaty, id. at art. VI.
While the Treaty expressly authorizes the United States to decline to extradite Sacirbey because
he is a U.S. citizen, the Department of State is authorized by statute to extradite U.S. citizens who
otherwise come within the scope of the relevant extradition treaty. See 18 U.S.C. § 3196 (“If the
applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign
country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States
citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other requirements of that treaty or
convention are met.”). The Department of State appears to have chosen to exercise its discretion in
this case by requesting Sacireby’s extradition. On March 17, 2003, the Department of Justice filed a
Complaint for Arrest with a View Towards Extradition of Sacirbey in the United States District Court