International Action Center v. City of New York
[…] N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-110(a). The NYPD issues 3 permits for approximately 700 parades per year in the five 4 boroughs. 5 The Code places qualifications upon the Commissioner's 6 authority in various circumstances, two of which are relevant 7 here. First, the Commissioner is not permitted to "grant a 8 permit for the use of any street or any public place, or material 9 portion thereof, which is ordinarily subject to great congestion 10 or traffic and is chiefly of a business or mercantile character." 11 N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-110(a)(2). Second, "[s]pecial permits 12 for occasions of extraordinary public interest, not annual or 13 customary, or not so intended to be, may be granted by the 14 commissioner for any street or public place, and for any day or 15 hour, with the written approval of the mayor." N.Y.C. Admin. 16 Code § 10-110(a)(4) (the "Special Permit Provision").