Halebian v. Berv
[…] 4 derivative proceeding to allow a corporation to conclude its
5 inquiry into the allegations made in the demand or complaint.
6 See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156D, § 7.43. Section 7.43 provides that
7 "[i]f the corporation commences an inquiry into the allegations
8 made in the demand or complaint, the court may stay any
9 derivative proceeding for a period as the court considers
10 appropriate." Id.
11 Third, the Act sets forth a procedure by which a
12 corporation can seek dismissal of derivative actions that it
13 concludes would not be in its best interests to prosecute. See
14 id. § 7.44. Section 7.44 mandates dismissal of any "derivative
15 proceeding commenced after rejection of a demand" by motion of
16 the corporation if the court finds that the corporation, by
17 "majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of
18 the board of directors," concluded "in good faith after
19 conducting a reasonable inquiry" that the derivative proceeding
20 "is not in the best interests of the corporation." Id. §
21 7.44(a), (b)(1).
22 The corporation must support such a motion with a