Clear Channel Outdoor Inc. v. City of New York Metro Fuel LLC. v. City of
[…] Code §§ 26-253 to 26-255, created a registration system for outdoor advertising companies, id. § 26-260. The law also imposed a requirement that each outdoor advertising company provide the New York City Department of Buildings (“DOB”) with an inventory of all of its signs, including a certification that all signs are in compliance with the Zoning Resolution. Id. §§ 26-260 to 26-261. In addition, Local Law 14 provided the DOB with the authority to “revoke, suspend or refuse to renew the registration of an outdoor advertising company or impose fines or other penalties where it is determined by the Commissioner, after notice and an opportunity to be heard,” that an outdoor advertising company “made statements that it knew or should have known [we]re false in any application or certification filed with the” DOB, failed to provide an inventory of its signs, or otherwise “violated the DOB’s rules pertaining to outdoor