Operating Local 649 v. Smith Barney Fund Management LLC
[…] 7 expenses would be increased.” Amendments to Proxy Rules for Registered Investment Corps., 59
8 Fed. Reg. 52,689, at 52,691 (Oct. 19, 1994) (codified at 17 C.F.R. pt. 200) (emphasis added). The
9 importance of the accurate reporting of categories of fees in prospectuses is obvious: a
10 “comparative” fee table is not useful to an investor if the information in the table is incomplete or
11 otherwise misleading as, for example, where an advisor receives the same fee for substantially
12 less work.
13 The conclusion that appellees’ misrepresentations were material is further buoyed by §
14 § 36(b) of the ICA. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b). That provision imposes a fiduciary duty on
15 investment advisers “with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a
16 material nature,” paid by mutual funds or their investors “to such investment adviser or any
17 affiliated person of such investment adviser.” Id. By imposing an express fiduciary duty with
18 respect to “compensation for services” by investment advisers, without imposing a parallel