Deutsche Bank National Trust Company v. Helene Hines, Jeffrey Hines, and George Edward Kennedy
[…] C. § 5061(b).14 According to the motion to intervene, 302 LLC‟s managing member, George Kennedy, had been negotiating with JPMorgan Chase to assume and 8 Id. at Ex. C. 9 Motion for Summary Judgment, Ex. E. 10 Deutsche Bank v. Hines, C.A. No. S09L-04-115 THG (Del. Super.). DI 3. 11 Id., DI 6. 12 Id., DI 8. 13 Motion for Summary Judgment, Ex. E. 14 Deutsche Bank v. Hines, C.A. No. S09L-04-115 THG (Del. Super.). DI 10. 10 Del. C. § 5061(b) provides: (b) In addition to the mortgagor, and such mortgagor‟s heirs, executors, administrators or successors, the following persons shall be necessary parties in every mortgage foreclosure action: (1) Record owners acquiring title subject to the mortgage (terre tenants) which is being foreclosed upon; and Page 3 of 13 modify the existing loan. In anticipation of a settlement, over $100,000 allegedly had been invested in the Property for repairs in order to lease the Property to produce income, but JPMorgan Chase then backed away from the deal. 302 LLC was seeking to intervene in the foreclosure action in order to protect its interest in the Property. During a hearing on November 16, 2012, the Superior Court judge inquired as to the membership of 302 LLC.15 Upon learning that Helene and Kennedy were the only two members, the judge denied the motion, stating: She lost the property. This is kind of a backdoor. He does not have any standing. He bought it. He bought it subject to what her rights were. They [sic] are no rights. So, if he has a complaint with the bank about something, he can, I guess, go to Chancery Court because he does not have anything in writing.16 Another sheriff‟s sale was scheduled to place on April 16, 2013. Kennedy moved pro se for an emergency stay of the sheriff‟s sale on April 11, 2013.17 Attached to Kennedy‟s motion was a copy of a complaint he had filed that same day in the Baltimore City Circuit Court of the State of Maryland in and for Baltimore City against JPMorgan Chase, its president, Jamie Dimon, Plaintiff, and (2) Persons having an equitable or legal interest of record, including an interest pursuant to a judicial sale or a statutory sale pursuant to § 8771 et seq. of Title 9. 15 Transcript of Proceedings on November 16, 2012, at 6, DI 16. 16 Id. at 6-7. 17 DI 15. A second pro se motion for an emergency stay of this sale was filed by Douglas J. Appling, a realtor whose company had been managing the Property for several years and allegedly stood to lose approximately