Com. v. Thompson, G.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Thompson, 848 A.2d 1007 (Pa. Super. 2004), appeal denied, 860 A.2d 489 (Pa. 2004). Following Thompson’s filing of his first PCRA Petition, and this Court’s affirmance of the PCRA court’s Order denying the same,3 Thompson filed the instant pro se PCRA Petition on May 9, 2014. Shortly thereafter, Thompson filed an Amended PCRA Petition, and a Supplemental Amended PCRA Petition. In July 2014, the PCRA court gave Thompson Notice of its intention to dismiss his Petition without a hearing, pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 907. 2 Section 7508 provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]rovisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime[,]” and that, in order for any mandatory minimum sentence under section 7508 to apply, the court must determine at sentencing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requirements were met. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(b). 3 See Commonwealth v. Thompson, 909 A.2d 888 (Pa.