J-A13033-15
[…] intent, severance of the violative provisions from the statute is
not permissible.
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 45 -
J-A13033-15
challenge to a sentence premised upon Alleyne … implicates the legality of
the sentence and cannot be waived on appeal.” Newman, supra, 99 A.3d
at 90.
In the present case, on December 17, 2001, the Commonwealth filed
two notices, one at each docket number, of its intent to seek a mandatory
minimum sentence. At Docket No. 8984-2000, the Commonwealth sought a
mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712 for the charge
of attempted rape because Hairston committed the crime while visibly
possessing a firearm. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712(a) (mandatory minimum five
years’ incarceration “if the person visibly possessed a firearm … that placed
the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the
commission of the offense[.]”). At Docket No. 9862-2000, the
Commonwealth sought a mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to 42
Pa.C.S. § 9718 for the charge of IDSI because the victim was under the age
of 16 years old. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a) (mandatory minimum 10 years’