J-A13033-15
[…] requested charge does not require reversal unless the appellant
was prejudiced by that refusal.” Brown, 911 A.2d at 583.
Commonwealth v. Scott, 73 A.3d 599, 602 (Pa. Super. 2013) (emphasis
added).
Hairston contends the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury
on the “mistake of fact” defense. “It is well established that a bona fide,
reasonable mistake of fact may, under certain circumstances, negate the
element of criminal intent.” Commonwealth v. Namack, 663 A.2d 191,
194 (Pa. Super. 1995). This legal maxim is codified at Section 304 of the
Crimes Code, which provides, in relevant part, “[i]gnorance or mistake as to
a matter of fact, for which there is reasonable explanation or excuse, is a
defense if … the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge,
belief, recklessness, or negligence required to establish a material element
of the offense[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 304(1). See Pa. SSJI (Crim) 8.304.
Here, Hairston argues he was entitled to a “mistake of fact” instruction
to support his defense of consent. He asserts, “based on [C.H.’s] conduct in
- 36 -
J-A13033-15