J-A13033-15
[…] Id. at 31-32.
The Rape Shield Law was enacted to “prevent a trial from shifting its
focus from the culpability of the accused toward the virtue and chastity of
the victim ... [and] to exclude irrelevant and abusive inquiries regarding
prior sexual conduct of sexual assault complainants.” Commonwealth v.
- 15 -
J-A13033-15
K.S.F., 102 A.3d 480, 484 (P. Super. 2014) (citations omitted). The statute
generally precludes evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct,
including specific instances, opinion evidence and reputation evidence. 18
Pa.C.S. § 3104(a). However, the statute permits “evidence of the alleged
victim’s past sexual conduct with the defendant where consent of the alleged
victim is at issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the
rules of evidence.”14 Id. Further, Section 3104(b) mandates that a
defendant who seeks to offer evidence of the victim’s prior sexual conduct
under subsection (a) “shall file a written motion and offer of proof at the
time of trial.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3104(b).
Here, the trial court concluded that C.H.’s poems fell under the rubric
of Rape Shield evidence and Hairston’s failure to file the requisite written
motion and offer of proof prior to trial “was sufficient to justify excluding this
evidence.”