J-A13033-15
[…] 656, 659 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted).
Nonetheless, Hairston also contends that we need not overrule the
decision in Williams to provide him with relief. Rather, he asserts, we may
simply follow the conflicting holdings of this Court in Commonwealth v.
Carter, supra, and Commonwealth v. Thomson, 673 A.2d 357 (Pa.
Super. 1996), appeal denied, 686 A.2d 1310 (Pa. 1996). Again, we
disagree.
In Carter, supra, the defendant, an employee at an institution for the
mentally retarded, engaged in sexual intercourse with a patient at the
facility. He was subsequently convicted of rape under 18 Pa.C.S. §
3121(a)(4), which, at that time, criminalized sex with a person “who is so
mentally deranged or deficient that such person is incapable of consent.”
Id. at 542. In reversing the conviction and remanding for a new trial, this
Court held that the Commonwealth was required to prove the defendant
knew the victim was incapable of consent or was reckless with respect to
the element of consent. Id. at 543. Similarly, in Thomson, supra, the