MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] 144, 146 (Ind. 2007). We do not assess witness credibility or reweigh the
evidence. Id. We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial
court’s ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder
could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
(quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary
that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at
147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it
to support the verdict. Id.
[13] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1 governs the offense of battery and provides that “a person
who knowingly or intentionally: (1) touches another person in a rude, insolent,
or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” “The offense .
. . is a Class A misdemeanor if it results in bodily injury to any other person.”
Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(c). “The offense . . . is a Level 5 felony if . . . [t]he person
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1502-CR-76 | September 18, 2015 Page 5 of 10
has a previous conviction for battery against the same victim.” Ind. Code § 35-
42-2-1(f).