In the Matter of the Term. of the Parent-child Relationship of: M.R.H. and M.M.E. and V.L.E. v. The Ind Dept. of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] In re Adoption of A.S., 912 N.E.2d 840, 851 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. The trial court’s findings or judgment will be set aside only if they are clearly erroneous. Id. A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if the record lacks evidence or reasonable inferences from the evidence to support it. Id. The judgment is clearly erroneous if we are left with a “definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” In re S.L., 997 N.E.2d 1114, 1123 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013). II. Termination of Parental Rights [16] Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4 sets out what must be proven in order to terminate parental rights. Relevant to this case, the statute requires the State to prove, among other things: (B) that one (1) of the following is true: (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A04-1502-JT-51| September 18, 2015 Page 11 of 17 (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well- being of the child. *** [and] (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child[.] Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)-(C). The State must prove each element by clear and convincing evidence. Ind. Code § 31-34-12-2; In re G.Y., 904 N.E.2d 1257, 1261 (Ind. 2009). If a juvenile court determines that the allegations required by Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4 are true, then the court will terminate the parent-child relationship. Ind. Code § 31-35-2-8(a). A. Remedy of Conditions Resulting in Removal [17] The juvenile court found that there was “more than a reasonable probability that the conditions which resulted in the removal of the children from the Mother’s care and placement outside the home will not be remedied.”