United States Court of Appeals
[…] Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. § 702.
Unfortunately for appellant, that statute does not waive
sovereign immunity for the present claims. We note in
considering Anderson’s argument that it is not at all clear that he
actually asserted this position below, but affording as we do
lenience in our review of the pleading of pro se litigants, as
appellant then was, we will at least consider the argument for the
APA as an applicable exception to sovereign immunity. Having
so considered, we determine that the APA excludes the present
action by its terms.
7
The APA, in 5 U.S.C. § 701, provides review of actions of
an agency of the United States. See 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1). The
statutory definition of “agency” expressly “does not include —
military authority exercised in the field in time of war.” Id.
§ 701(b)(1)(G). From the very face of the complaint, all of the
events surrounding the controversy between the embed
journalist and the military occurred within that excluded
circumstance. While certainly the conflict in Afghanistan was