United States Court of Appeals
[…] physical description. Id.
20
whom the firearm has been legally registered.” The
Committee pointed to the testimony of Chief Lanier, who
asserted that “a certificate with a photo helps to quickly and
safely communicate” the fact of registration to police officers,
which, “in turn, helps to keep both the officer and the
registrant safe.” Heller, while maintaining that photographing
a registrant will not deter fraud, does not contest that
photographic confirmation of a registrant’s identity would be
beneficial to public safety when the police encounter an
armed registrant. See D.C. Code § 7-2502.08(c) (“Each
registrant shall have in the registrant’s possession, whenever
in possession of a firearm, the registration certificate, or exact
photocopy thereof, for such firearm, and exhibit the same
upon the demand of a member of the [MPD], or other law
enforcement officer”).
For the foregoing reasons, we believe the District has
adduced substantial evidence from which it reasonably could
conclude that fingerprinting and photographing registrants
will directly and materially advance public safety by