United States Court of Appeals
[…] government officials, diplomats, monuments, parades,
protests and demonstrations and, perhaps most pertinent,
countless government buildings where citizens are almost
universally prohibited from possessing firearms. See, e.g., 18
U.S.C. § 930(a), (g)(1) (unlawful to “knowingly possess[] or
cause[] to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in
. . . a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal
Government, where Federal employees are regularly present
for the purpose of performing their official duties,” other than
a Federal court facility); id. § 930(e)(1) (unlawful to
“possess[] or cause[] to be present a firearm or other
6
dangerous weapon in a Federal court facility”); 40 U.S.C.
§ 5104(e)(1)(A) (unlawful to “carry on or have readily
accessible to any individual on the Grounds or in any of the
Capitol Buildings a firearm”); see also 18 U.S.C.
§ 922(q)(2)(A) (making schools gun-free zones); Lanier Test.
2–5. Indeed, walking around this town, one gets the
impression that it is one big government building. Cf. Heller,
554 U.S. at 626 (“the right secured by the Second