United States Court of Appeals
[…] laws are the toughest in the country and that a few have no
parallel in other jurisdictions. But their point is unhelpful if
the District is different from other jurisdictions. And it is.
Most notably, the District is the seat of our national
government. The record amply documents the unique
security risks presented by a city full of high-level
government officials, diplomats, monuments, parades,
protests and demonstrations and, perhaps most pertinent,
countless government buildings where citizens are almost
universally prohibited from possessing firearms. See, e.g., 18
U.S.C. § 930(a), (g)(1) (unlawful to “knowingly possess[] or
cause[] to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in
. . . a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal
Government, where Federal employees are regularly present
for the purpose of performing their official duties,” other than
a Federal court facility); id. § 930(e)(1) (unlawful to
“possess[] or cause[] to be present a firearm or other
6
dangerous weapon in a Federal court facility”); 40 U.S.C.
§ 5104(e)(1)(A) (unlawful to “carry on or have readily