[Cite as Davis v. Clark Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 2015-Ohio-3794.]
[…] Dist.1997), citing Dupler v. Mansfield Journal Co., 64 Ohio St.2d 116, 119–20, 413
N.E.2d 1187 (1980). Therefore, the trial court's decision is not granted deference by the
reviewing appellate court. Brown v. Scioto Cty. Bd. Of Commrs., 87 Ohio App.3d 704,
711, 622 N.E.2d 1153 (4th Dist.1993).
{¶ 12} To prevail on a motion for summary judgment seeking to prove that he was
a “wrongfully imprisoned” person, Davis was required to establish that there is no genuine
issue of material fact that he has met all of the requirements of R.C. 2743.48(A)(1)
through R.C. 2743.48(A)(5). R.C. 2743.48 provides as follows:
(A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code,
a “wrongfully imprisoned individual” means an individual who satisfies each
of the following:
(1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the
Revised Code by an indictment or information prior to, or on or after,
September 24, 1986, and the violation charged was an aggravated felony
or felony.
-8-