September 18 2015
[…] his jury trial would be vacated and a bench trial would be rescheduled for the Justice
Court’s next available date. The District Court concluded that good cause existed to
justify the delay in Thompson’s trial.
¶9 Thompson appeals.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶10 Whether the right to a speedy trial under § 46-13-401(2), MCA, has been violated
is a question of law, which we review for correctness. Luke, ¶ 10.
DISCUSSION
¶11 Whether good cause existed for the Justice Court to conduct Thompson’s trial past
the six-month deadline provided in § 46-13-401(2), MCA.
¶12 Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, provides that “[a]fter the entry of a plea upon a
misdemeanor charge, the court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order
the prosecution to be dismissed, with prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been
postponed upon the defendant’s motion is not brought to trial within 6 months.” The
statute itself serves as the “sole standard of whether ‘good cause’ for the delay has been
shown.” State v. Bertolino, 2003 MT 266, ¶ 13, 317 Mont. 453, 77 P.3d 543 (citing State
v. Ronningen, 213 Mont. 358, 362, 691 P.2d 1348, 1350 (1984)). “Good cause