United States v. Brian Hile
[…] See United States v. Johnson, 956 F.2d 197, 199 (9th Cir. 1992) (“We review the formulation of jury instructions for abuse of discretion.”). Lastly, the district court did not err in its instruction on substantial emotional distress. In accordance with the plain language of the statute, the instruction stated correctly that the jury only had to determine if “substantial emotional distress” was suffered and did not need to determine whether such suffering was reasonable. 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(1) (“places that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to . . . or causes substantial emotional distress to” that person). 3. The district court also did not err by declining to give Hile’s theory of defense instruction. The instruction given stated the elements of the offense correctly and “adequately covered” Hile’s theory of defense. United States v.