J-A16033-15
[…] request to modify the trust. Specifically, we must determine whether the
court improperly “imported” into its analysis the restrictions on the removal
of trustees contained in section 7766.
In their petition to modify the trust, Appellants sought to modify
paragraph FIFTEENTH to allow for the removal and replacement of the
corporate trustee by the beneficiaries, without the approval of the court.
Appellants noted that “[p]rovisions regarding the removal and replacement
of corporate trustees are standard in modern trust agreements.” Petition to
____________________________________________
1
Section 1939 provides:
The comments or report of the commission, committee,
association or other entity which drafted a statute may be
consulted in the construction or application of the original
provisions of the statute if such comments or report were
published or otherwise generally available prior to the
consideration of the statute by the General Assembly, but the
text of the statute shall control in the event of conflict between
its text and such comments or report.
1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1939.
-5-
J-A16033-15
Modify Trust Agreement, 9/4/13, at ¶ 23. Pursuant to the requirements of
section 7740.1, Appellants averred that the proposed modifications were not
inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust and that the interests of