J-A16033-15
[…] Trust Act. See, e.g., 20 Pa.C.S.A. §7739 (governing noncharitable trusts
without ascertainable beneficiaries “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in
section 7738 (relating to trust for care of animal – UTC 408) or by another
statute”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. §7742(c) (governing the effect of spendthrift
provisions “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter”); 20 Pa.C.S.A.
§7780.1 (governing enforcement and defense of claims of and against a
trust “[e]xcept as provided in section 7770 (relating to liability of successor
trustee)”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7798(b)(3) (governing the effect of failing to
present a claim at audit “except as otherwise provided in section 3521
(relating to rehearing; relief granted)”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. 7799 (relating to
income on distributive shares “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the trust
instrument or by the provisions of section 3543 (relating to income on
distributive shares)”).
- 14 -
J-A16033-15
Finally, we note that Wells Fargo’s heavy reliance on the statutory
comments is misplaced. “[On]ly when the words of a statute are ambiguous
should a court seek to ascertain the intent of the General Assembly through