J-A16033-15
[…] not for the courts to impose additional restrictions as they may see fit,
regardless of what the court may perceive as the petitioners’ underlying
motives.
____________________________________________
4
For example, the Ohio Legislature substantially adopted UTC Section 411,
but expressly prohibited modification to permit removal of a trustee:
A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified, but not to
remove or replace the trustee, upon consent of all of the
beneficiaries if the court concludes that modification is not
inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.
OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 5804.11(B).
5
The legislature did exactly that in numerous other sections of the Uniform
Trust Act. See, e.g., 20 Pa.C.S.A. §7739 (governing noncharitable trusts
without ascertainable beneficiaries “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in
section 7738 (relating to trust for care of animal – UTC 408) or by another
statute”); 20 Pa.C.S.A. §7742(c) (governing the effect of spendthrift
provisions “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter”); 20 Pa.C.S.A.
§7780.1 (governing enforcement and defense of claims of and against a
trust “[e]xcept as provided in section 7770 (relating to liability of successor