J-A16033-15
[…] is, according to Wells Fargo, “nonsensical.” Id. at 21.
The Orphans’ Court adopted the position espoused by Wells Fargo,
concluding that Appellants’ petition “raises novel issues of statutory
interpretation of the PEF Code and, in particular, the interrelationship of
section 7740.1(d) and section 7766.” Orphans’ Court Opinion, 8/18/14, at
4. The court found that the interrelationship between the two statutes
“creates a clear ambiguity . . . which spans both of [the] sections.” Id. at
10. Specifically, the court asserts that section 7766 is implicated as a result
of the language of subsection 7740.1(d)(1), which allows modification where
the court is satisfied that “if all the beneficiaries had consented, the trust
could have been modified . . . under this section[.]” Id. at 7. The court
found that this language, “though less than clear, opens the door to Wells
- 11 -
J-A16033-15
Fargo’s compelling arguments that the legality of the proposed modification
for removal of trustees must be analyzed in conjunction with the more