with his instructions and his oath." Weber v. State, 121 Nev. 554, 580, 119
[…] secluded area, and sexually assaulted her. The State introduced evidence
linking Haberstroh to thefts involving several women in August 1986—
approximately one month after Kitowski's murder; he was never charged
with those offenses. While the prior-violent-felony aggravating
circumstance is invalid, the jury could nevertheless consider evidence that
Haberstroh threatened a guard with a shank to effectuate his escape from
the Leavenworth jail in selecting the appropriate sentence after weighing
the aggravating and mitigating circumstances. See NRS 175.552(3)
("During the hearing, evidence may be presented concerning aggravating
and mitigating circumstances relative to the offense, defendant or victim
and on any other matter which the court deems relevant to the sentence,
whether or not the evidence is ordinarily admissible."); Browning v. State,
124 Nev. 517, 526, 188 P.3d 60, 67 (2008) (observing that the focus of a
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
20
(0) I947A a4S9(>
capital penalty hearing is on a defendant's "character, record, and the
circumstances of the offense"). Kitowski's mother, stepfather, and two