Haberstroh (Richard) v. State (Death Penalty-Direct)
[…] The State introduced evidence linking Haberstroh to thefts involving several women in August 1986— approximately one month after Kitowski's murder; he was never charged with those offenses. While the prior-violent-felony aggravating circumstance is invalid, the jury could nevertheless consider evidence that Haberstroh threatened a guard with a shank to effectuate his escape from the Leavenworth jail in selecting the appropriate sentence after weighing the aggravating and mitigating circumstances. See NRS 175.552(3) ("During the hearing, evidence may be presented concerning aggravating and mitigating circumstances relative to the offense, defendant or victim and on any other matter which the court deems relevant to the sentence, whether or not the evidence is ordinarily admissible."); Browning v. State, 124 Nev. 517, 526, 188 P.3d 60, 67 (2008) (observing that the focus of a SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 20 (0) I947A a4S9(> capital penalty hearing is on a defendant's "character, record, and the circumstances of the offense").