how the deed of trust was transferred back to Wells Fargo before its
[…] respectively, the district court's order.
The Augers argue that they were denied a meaningful
mediation because Wells Fargo failed to bring accurate documentation of
the assignments to the mediation. When participating in foreclosure
mediation, a deed of trust beneficiary must: (1) attend, (2) participate in
good faith, (3) bring all required documents, and (4) if attending through a
representative, have a person present, or have access to a person, with
authority to modify the loan. Pasillas v. HSBC Bank USA, 127 Nev., Adv.
Op. 39, 255 P.3d 1281, 1285 (2011); see also NRS 107.086(5). Those
required documents include "the original or a certified copy of the deed of
trust, the mortgage note and each assignment of the deed of trust or
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) I 94Th e
mortgage note." NRS 107.086(5). If the district court finds noncompliance
with the aforementioned requirements, a certificate of completion must
not issue. Pasillas, 127 Nev., Adv. Op. 39, 255 P.3d at 1286 (noting that