In Re: I.J., W.J., G.J., & K.J.
[…] First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying her motion for a post­
adjudicatory improvement period because she acknowledged the issues of abuse and neglect

                                                 2


when she made several stipulations at adjudication and was participating in services. However,
contrary to petitioner’s argument, the record is clear that the circuit court did not err in denying
petitioner’s motion because she failed to satisfy the necessary burden of proof. Pursuant to West
Virginia Code § 49-6-12(b)(2), circuit courts have discretion to grant an improvement period
when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to
fully participate in the improvement period . . . .” Moreover, in discussing improvement periods,
we have previously held that

       [i]n order to remedy the abuse and/or neglect problem, the problem must first be
       acknowledged. Failure to acknowledge the existence of the problem, i.e., the truth