IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] sentence based on a false, impermissible or unreliable factual predicate, or
due to vindictiveness, bias or a closed mind.4
2 Kurgmann v. State, 903 A.2d 702, 714 (Del. 2006) (citations omitted).
3
1d.
4 Tricoche v. State, 525 A.2d 151, 154 (Del. 1987) (finding that appellant had the burden
of producing “such portions of the trial transcript as are necessary to give this Court a fair
and accurate account of the context in which the claim of error occurred” (quoting Del.
Supr. Ct. R. 9(e)(ii) and l4(e)).
(6) Under 11 Del. C. § 4334(c), if a violation of probation is
established, “the [Superior Court] may continue or revoke the probation or
suspension of sentence, and may require the probation violator to serve the
sentence imposed, or any lesser sentence, and if imposition of sentence was
suspended, may impose any sentence which might originally have been
imposed.”5 In other words, when sentencing a defendant for a VOP, the
Superior Court is authorized to reimpose any previously suspended prison
term.6 In Johnson’s case, it is clear from the available record that the VOP
sentence imposed on April 10, 2015 did not exceed the balance of the Level