People v. Miller CA1/3
[…] In both cases, the trial court is performing a task that, in a civil case, a jury would perform.” (Ibid.) Defendant asserts that this reasoning in incorrect because the subjective nature of the calculation demonstrates that the primary purpose of a restitution order for noneconomic loss is punitive and not merely to compensate the aggrieved victim for his or her losses.5 He argues that “unlike direct economic restitution, the amount of 4 Unlike economic damages, which are concerned with “objectively verifiable monetary losses” (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (b)(1)), noneconomic damages relate to “subjective, nonmonetary losses including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation.” (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd.