USCA1 Opinion
[…] had not properly conducted the Section 230.10(c) analysis, the
Corps' findings under its public interest review analysis
indicated that the Corps had properly evaluated groundwater
____________________
30 As discussed ante, at 24-25, groundwater effects were not
____
considered under Section 230.10(a) because that section calls for
a determination of the "adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem."
Aquatic ecosystem is defined as a water of the United States
"that serve as habitat for interrelated and interacting
communities and populations of plants and animals." 40 C.F.R.
230.3(c). It is clear that groundwater resources do not "serve
as habitat for interrelated and interacting communities and
populations of plants and animals." See Norfolk & Walpole, 772
___ __________________
F. Supp. at 685.
31 The Corps did conclude in its "Short Form, Section 404(b)(1)
Guidelines Compliance Determination" that the landfill will not
cause significant adverse effects on municipal water supplies.