USCA1 Opinion
[…] actual feasibility of the six potential alternative sites it had
identified was an open question.27 Finally, the Commission's
report contains no discussion of adverse impacts on the aquatic
ecosystem. With respect to general environmental considerations,
the Commission's report provides a limited analysis.28
In sum, the Commission's report is insufficient to
raise a genuine issue of material fact that the Corps'
determination that the Walpole site meets the practicable
alternative analysis was arbitrary, capricious or contrary to
law.
III
Section 230.10(b)
Section 230.10(b)
_________________
Section 230.10(b) provides in pertinent part:
No discharge of dredged or fill material
shall be permitted if it:
* * *
(3) Jeopardizes the continued existence
of species listed as endangered or
threatened under the Endangered Species
____________________
27 Id. at 2 ("[O]ur identification of several, possibly feasible
__
alternatives to the Walpole site does not mean that all
uncertainties surrounding the feasibility of those alternatives
have been eliminated").
28 Id. at 20. ("Certainties about environmental acceptability
__