USCA1 Opinion
[…] -32-
Notwithstanding the clear language of Section
230.10(b), the Towns assert that Section 230.30(a) requires that
the impact of the landfill on the pied-billed grebe be analyzed
under Section 230.10(b). Section 230.30(a) states that
"[l]istings of threatened and endangered species as well as
critical habitats are maintained by some individual States and by
the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service of the Department of the
Interior." The district court concluded that consideration of
impacts on wildlife, including species listed as endangered under
state law, is properly reviewed under Section 230.10(c), which
provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided under section
404(b)(2), no discharge of dredged or
fill material shall be permitted which
will cause or contribute to significant
degradation of the waters of the United
States. Findings of significant
degradation related to the proposed
discharge shall be based upon appropriate
factual determinations, evaluations and
tests required by Subparts B and G, after
_____
consideration of Subparts C through F,
________________________________________
with special emphasis on the persistence
and permanence of the effects outlined in
those subparts.
40 C.F.R. 230.10(c) (emphasis added). As the underlined part
indicates, Section 230.10(c), unlike Section 230.10(b),
specifically refers to Subpart D of the Section 404 Guidelines,
which includes Section 230.30(a).
Furthermore, the evidence indicates that the landfill