USCA1 Opinion
[…] The Towns argue that once the Corps found that the
direct impact of the landfill was "inconsequential," it was
required to conduct an exhaustive feasibility evaluation of each
of the 299 alternatives sites initially screened for the
landfill. See Appellants' Brief at 21. We hold that such a
___
rigid interpretation of the guidelines is not warranted. The
plain language of the Section 404 regulatory scheme indicates
that the level of review depends on the nature and severity of
the project's impact on the environment. The general
introduction for Section 230.10 states:
Although all requirements in 230.10
must be met, the compliance evaluation
procedures will vary to reflect the
seriousness of the potential for adverse
impacts on the aquatic ecosystems posed
by specific dredged or fill material
discharge activities.
40 C.F.R. 230.10. In Section 230.6, the Guidelines further
provide:
(a) . . . These Guidelines allow
evaluation and documentation for a
variety of actives, ranging from those
with large, complex impacts on the
aquatic environment to those for which
the impact is likely to be innocuous. It