USCA1 Opinion
[…] through F, . . ." The Corps' public interest review analysis
demonstrates that although the exact wording of Section 230.10(c)
was neglected, the intent and purpose of that section was
satisfied. The Corps provided a lengthy and detailed evaluation
-37-
of the potential impacts of the landfill on groundwater supplies.
The Corps' Hydraulics and Water Quality Branch performed an
independent analysis of the potential impact on groundwater
supplies and concluded that "the risk to drinking water supplies
from the landfill is minor." In sum, the Towns' challenge under
Section 230.10(c) fails.
V
Public Interest Review
Public Interest Review
______________________
Under 33 C.F.R. 320.4(a), the Corps is required to
evaluate a permit for "the probable impacts, including cumulative
impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the
public interest." The Towns assert that the Corps' public
interest review was inadequate because the Corps should have
weighed the impact of the Walpole landfill against the ultimate
need to clean-up Boston Harbor. According to the Towns, the
Corps should weigh the adverse impacts of the Walpole landfill