USCA1 Opinion
[…] consideration under Section 230.10(b) to impacts on the habitats
of pied-billed grebes and great blue herons that are located on
the Stop River Impoundment, which borders the landfill site to
the west.29 In the Record of Decision, the Corps recognized
that [t]he increased noise and activity during
construction and operation of the
landfill may adversely impact one of the
state's largest Great Blue Heron
rookeries and several pied-billed grebes,
a state threatened bird in the Stop River
impoundment a quarter of a mile away.
ROD at 7. The Towns argue that the Corps violated Section
230.10(b) because it failed to conduct an extensive review of
these impacts to wildlife. We disagree. As the district court
recognized, Section 230.10(b) does not apply here because neither
the pied-billed grebe nor the great blue heron are "species
listed as endangered or threatened under the Endangered Species
Act of 1973." 40 C.F.R. 230.10(b). Furthermore, the National
Marine Fisheries Department and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife
Service -- the federal agencies empowered to protect wildlife
resources -- have indicated no objection to the landfill at
Walpole.
____________________