USCA1 Opinion
[…] own exhibit states that although herons
"tend to prefer more remote, serene
habitats," they "are generally tolerant
of noise and other human disturbances,"
[Exh. "E" at 7], and that "the Heron is
generally more sensitive to noise and
other disturbances than the Grebe or Wood
Duck," id. at 8.
__
-35-
Id. at 19. Second, the district court found that the Corps had
__
specifically considered negative effects of the landfill on the
grebe and the blue heron in its public interest analysis. Given
these findings, we cannot say the permit decision was arbitrary.
IV
Section 230.10(c)
Section 230.10(c)
_________________
Under 40 C.F.R. 230.10(c), the Corps must reject a
permit application which proposes a discharge "which will cause
or contribute to significant degradation of the waters of the
United States."30
The Corps did not specifically consider the impact on
groundwaters as required pursuant to Section 230.10(c) because it
erroneously claimed that groundwaters effects on "municipal water
supplies" were not part of the "significant degradation"