USCA1 Opinion
[…] The Towns cite Buttrey v. United States, 690 F.2d 1170
_______ _____________
(5th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 461 U.S. 927 (1983) for the
____ ______
proposition that the Corps cannot rely on its conclusion that
Wetland E is a minor part of the total drainage area supporting
the Stop River wetlands. In Buttrey, a land developer argued
_______
that his project proposal to fill about 40 acres of wetland was a
"mere flyspeck" in relation to the river watershed adjacent to
the property. The Fifth Circuit noted that such "piecemeal"
review of the proposed project is prohibited by 33 C.F.R.
320.4(b)(3), which provides:
Although a particular alteration of a
wetland may constitute a minor change,
the cumulative effect of numerous
piecemeal changes can result in a major
impairment of wetland resources. Thus,
the particular wetland site for which an
-23-
application is made will be evaluated
with the recognition that it may be part
of a complete and interrelated wetland
area.
Simply stated, 33 C.F.R. 320.4(b)(3) -- which authorizes the
Corps to consider the cumulative effect of numerous piecemeal
changes in its "public interest review" analysis -- does not
apply here. The 600 square foot artificial wetland to be filled
is not "part of a complete and interrelated wetland area"; it is
isolated. And none of the comments in this case contradicted the