USCA1 Opinion
[…] the Corps evaluated the tests performed
by the EPA and the MWRA for the EIS and,
where necessary, conducted its own tests.
Norfolk & Walpole, 772 F. Supp. at 690. The district court noted
_________________
that the Corps addressed each of the Towns' objections to the
Corps' groundwater analysis. Id.
__
The Towns do not argue that the Corps' findings or
conclusions regarding potential impacts to groundwater resources
are arbitrary, capricious or otherwise not in accordance with
law. Instead, the Towns argue that the Corps' failure to analyze
impacts to groundwaters under Section 230.10(c) constitutes
reversible error. We think this argument elevates form over
substance.
Under 40 C.F.R. 230.10(c), "[f]indings of significant
degradation related to the proposed discharge shall be based upon
appropriate factual determinations, evaluations, and tests
required by Subpart B and G, after consideration of Subparts C
through F, . . ." The Corps' public interest review analysis
demonstrates that although the exact wording of Section 230.10(c)
was neglected, the intent and purpose of that section was
satisfied. The Corps provided a lengthy and detailed evaluation
-37-