USCA1 Opinion
[…] listed as endangered or threatened under the Endangered Species
Act of 1973." 40 C.F.R. 230.10(b). Furthermore, the National
Marine Fisheries Department and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife
Service -- the federal agencies empowered to protect wildlife
resources -- have indicated no objection to the landfill at
Walpole.
____________________
29 Massachusetts has listed the pied-billed grebe as endangered
and threatened under state law. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 131, 4,
clause 13A; Mass. Regs. Code tit. 321, 8.01(3)(b).
-32-
Notwithstanding the clear language of Section
230.10(b), the Towns assert that Section 230.30(a) requires that
the impact of the landfill on the pied-billed grebe be analyzed
under Section 230.10(b). Section 230.30(a) states that
"[l]istings of threatened and endangered species as well as
critical habitats are maintained by some individual States and by
the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service of the Department of the
Interior." The district court concluded that consideration of
impacts on wildlife, including species listed as endangered under
state law, is properly reviewed under Section 230.10(c), which
provides in pertinent part:
Except as provided under section
404(b)(2), no discharge of dredged or