USCA1 Opinion
[…] Corps excluded groundwater resources from consideration. The
Towns allege that groundwater resources are part of the "aquatic
ecosystem" for purposes of the practicable alternatives analysis.
The district court held that:
The plain language of the Guidelines
clearly constrains the alternative
analysis, in the first instance, to
effects on the aquatic ecosystem.
"Aquatic ecosystem," in turn, is defined
as "waters of the United States,
including wetlands, that serve as habitat
for interrelated and interacting
communities and populations of plants and
animals." 40 C.F.R. 230.3(c). The
Corps' determination that groundwater
sources are not aquatic ecosystems was
clearly a reasonable interpretation of
230.10(a), as [groundwater sources]
cannot be said to "serve as habitat for
interrelated and interacting communities
and populations of plants and animals."
While the impact on groundwater is
certainly an "environmental consequence,"
the alternatives analysis is limited to
comparison of effects on the aquatic
ecosystem.
Norfolk & Walpole, 772 F. Supp. at 685. The Towns, however,
__________________