decision in Press-Enterprise Co. v. Superior Court of California,
[…] disposal of the person the sworn
statements of the witnesses whom he
called to testify at the hearing that he
has in his possession. If in the opinion
of the magistrate the evidence shows that
there is probable cause to believe that
an offense has been committed and that
the defendant has committed it, the
magistrate shall forthwith hold him to
answer for the commission of the offense
To place this case in its legal context, we will first
discuss the Supreme Court's ruling in Press-Enterprise II.
___________________
I. PRESS-ENTERPRISE II
I. PRESS-ENTERPRISE II
___________________
Section 868 of the California Penal Code required
preliminary hearings to be open to the public unless "exclusion
of the public is necessary in order to protect the defendant's
right to a fair and impartial trial." Cal. Penal Code 868
(West 1985). A defendant charged with 12 counts of murder and
subject to the death penalty requested closure of his preliminary
hearing. Defendant's unopposed motion was granted. At the
conclusion of the hearing, the magistrate denied Press