United States v. Roccio
[…] record is sufficiently developed to allow reasoned consideration

of the claim. United States v. Natanel, 938 F.2d 302, 309 (1st
_____________ _______

Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 112 S. Ct. 986 (1992).
____________

Appellant did not raise his claim of ineffective

assistance of counsel before the district court. Nonetheless, we

have jurisdiction to review his claim because, as we explain

below, the defenses that trial counsel allegedly failed to

present are irrevelant to the crime of forcible rescue of

property. We therefore may decide the appeal on the record.

II.

Section 7212(b) defines the crime of forcible rescue of

property as follows:

"Any person who forcibly rescues or causes to be
rescued any property after it shall have been
seized under this title, or shall attempt or
endeavor so to do, shall, excepting in cases
otherwise provided for, for every such offense, be
fined not more than $500, or not more than double
the value of the property so rescued, whichever is
the greater, or be imprisoned not more than 2
years."

To support a conviction of forcible rescue of property, the

seizure must have been legal. United States v. Hardaway, 731
_____________ ________

F.2d 1138, 1140 (5th Cir. 1984). Legality depends only on

whether "it was performed by a proper official with general