USCA1 Opinion
[…] record is sufficiently developed to allow reasoned consideration
of the claim. United States v. Natanel, 938 F.2d 302, 309 (1st
_____________ _______
Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 112 S. Ct. 986 (1992).
____________
Appellant did not raise his claim of ineffective
assistance of counsel before the district court. Nonetheless, we
have jurisdiction to review his claim because, as we explain
below, the defenses that trial counsel allegedly failed to
present are irrevelant to the crime of forcible rescue of
property. We therefore may decide the appeal on the record.
II.
Section 7212(b) defines the crime of forcible rescue of
property as follows:
"Any person who forcibly rescues or causes to be
rescued any property after it shall have been
seized under this title, or shall attempt or
endeavor so to do, shall, excepting in cases
otherwise provided for, for every such offense, be
fined not more than $500, or not more than double
the value of the property so rescued, whichever is
the greater, or be imprisoned not more than 2
years."
To support a conviction of forcible rescue of property, the
seizure must have been legal. United States v. Hardaway, 731
_____________ ________
F.2d 1138, 1140 (5th Cir. 1984). Legality depends only on
whether "it was performed by a proper official with general