Ellenwood v. Exxon Shipping Co.
[…] based on the Maine Human Rights Act, 2A Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit.
5, 4571-72 (Supp. 1992), is preempted by federal law.

3 The complaint referred to statutes in Maine, New Jersey
and Texas, and we offer no view as to the applicable law. We
note, however, that the district court applied Texas law to Count
XII of the complaint, which alleged an invasion of privacy. See
___
Memorandum of Decision, Oct. 28, 1991.

-4-














I. Preemption and the Rehabilitation Act4
_____________________________________

A. Background
__________

Section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C.

793, requires any contract with the federal government in excess

of $2,500 to include a provision obligating the federal

contractor to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in

employment qualified individuals with handicaps." 29 U.S.C.

793(a). Any handicapped individual who believes a contractor has

failed to comply with this provision may file a complaint with

the Department of Labor, which must conduct an investigation and

take appropriate action. 29 U.S.C. 793(b). Regulations