Bank of New England v. Clark
[…] The bridge

bank assumed the tax refund claim from the insolvent bank. When

the Comptroller later declared the bridge bank insolvent, the

FDIC as receiver took possession of the bridge bank's assets,


-3-














including the pending tax refund suit.

Pursuant to 1819(b)(2)(B),1 the FDIC removed the

pending state court suit to the federal district court in Rhode

Island.2 The state moved to remand or dismiss, arguing that

1341, otherwise known as the Tax Injunction Act ("the Act"),

required the federal court to remand the case to the Rhode Island





____________________

1 Section 1819(b) provides in relevant part:

(1) Status

The Corporation, in any capacity, shall
be an agency of the United States for
purposes of section 1345 of Title 28,
without regard to whether the Corporation
commenced the action.

(2) Federal court jurisdiction

(A) In general

Except as provided in subparagraph (D),
all suits of a civil nature at common law
or in equity to which the Corporation, in
any capacity, is a party shall be deemed
to arise under the laws of the United
States.

(B) Removal

Except as provided in subparagraph (D),
the Corporation may, without bond or
security, remove any action, suit, or
proceeding from a State court to the
appropriate United States district court.

It is undisputed that subparagraph (D) does not apply here.

2 Apparently the FDIC took this action one day before a
discovery hearing and three days before trial. The case was to
be heard together with a related case involving another Rhode
Island bank and the same counsel.

-4-