USCA1 Opinion
[…] The bridge
bank assumed the tax refund claim from the insolvent bank. When
the Comptroller later declared the bridge bank insolvent, the
FDIC as receiver took possession of the bridge bank's assets,
-3-
including the pending tax refund suit.
Pursuant to 1819(b)(2)(B),1 the FDIC removed the
pending state court suit to the federal district court in Rhode
Island.2 The state moved to remand or dismiss, arguing that
1341, otherwise known as the Tax Injunction Act ("the Act"),
required the federal court to remand the case to the Rhode Island
____________________
1 Section 1819(b) provides in relevant part:
(1) Status
The Corporation, in any capacity, shall
be an agency of the United States for
purposes of section 1345 of Title 28,
without regard to whether the Corporation
commenced the action.
(2) Federal court jurisdiction
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (D),
all suits of a civil nature at common law
or in equity to which the Corporation, in
any capacity, is a party shall be deemed
to arise under the laws of the United
States.
(B) Removal
Except as provided in subparagraph (D),
the Corporation may, without bond or
security, remove any action, suit, or
proceeding from a State court to the
appropriate United States district court.
It is undisputed that subparagraph (D) does not apply here.
2 Apparently the FDIC took this action one day before a
discovery hearing and three days before trial. The case was to
be heard together with a related case involving another Rhode
Island bank and the same counsel.
-4-