Vega Mena v. U.S.A
[…] 431, 436 (3d Cir. 1966), cert. denied,
____________
386 U.S. 943, 87 S.Ct. 977, 17 L.Ed.2d
874 (1967). "[W]hether Puerto Rico comes
within a given congressional act
applicable in terms to a 'territory,'
depends upon the character and aim of the
act." Puerto Rico v. The Shell Company,
___________ _________________
302 U.S. 253, 258, 58 S.Ct. 167, 169, 82
L.Ed. 235 (1937).

Garcia v. Friesecke, 597 F.2d 284, 293 (1st Cir.), cert.
______ _________ _____
denied, 444 U.S. 940 (1979). Nor is it clear whether the
______
Defense Bases Act can apply concurrently with local
compensation acts. See 42 U.S.C. 1651(c) (making liability
___
of employer under Defense Bases Act "exclusive and in place
of all other liability of such employer . . . to his
employees (and their dependents) within the purview of this
chapter, under the workmen's compensation law of any State,
Territory, or other jurisdiction"); Flying Tiger Lines, Inc.
________________________
v. Landy, 370 F.2d 46, 51-52 (9th Cir. 1966).
_____
In Royal Indemnity Co. v. Puerto Rico Cement Corp., 142
___________________ _________________________
F.2d 237 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 323 U.S. 756 (1944), this
____________