Vega Mena v. U.S.A
[…] to secure compensation payments for appellant; (4) therefore,

under the LHWCA, the United States is not immune from

appellant's suit for damages; and, (5) since the LHWCA is

federal law, it preempts the inconsistent PRWCA rule and thus

should have been applied by the district court.

Appellant's preemption argument presupposes that,

because his accident occurred on a naval base in Puerto Rico,

the Defense Bases Act, 42 U.S.C. 1651 et seq., applies,
_______

mandating application of the Longshore and Harbor Workers'

Compensation Act. See 42 U.S.C. 1651(a).6 This
___

supposition may or may not be so. It can be argued that, for



____________________

6. 42 U.S.C. 1651 provides that:

(a) Except as herein modified, the
provisions of the Longshoremen's and
Harbor Workers' Compensation Act,
approved March 4, 1927 (44 Stat. 1424),
as amended, shall apply in respect to the
injury or death of any employee engaged
in any employment
(2) upon any lands occupied or used
by the United States for military or
naval purposes in any Territory or
possession outside the continental United
States (including the United States Naval
Operating Base, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba; and
the Canal Zone);
. . . .

Section 1651 also makes the LHWCA applicable to employees of
contractors and subcontractors on certain public works
projects outside the continental United States. 42 U.S.C.
1651(a)(3)-(a)(5). 42 U.S.C. 1651(b)(4) defines
"continental United States" as "the States and the District