USCA1 Opinion
[…] The assignment to Kozmos was recorded with the Patent and
Trademark Office on September 29, 1989, two months before
recordation of the Assignment to Throtonics.
Appellant's complaint sought a declaration that the
Assignment was "without legal standing as being abandoned, as
lacking the essential elements of a patent assignment, and as
being superseded by a prior assignment of the patent."
Appellant contended that, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 261, the
assignment to Kozmos voided any claim Throtonics might have
had to a patent assignment.1 Appellant requested that the
____________________
1. 35 U.S.C. 261 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
261. Ownership; assignment
An assignment, grant or conveyance shall be void as
against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee for a
valuable consideration, without notice, unless it
-3-
district court declare that neither the License nor the
Assignment could be the basis for a patent infringement suit
by appellees.
II
There is no diversity of citizenship between the
parties. The sole basis of federal jurisdiction claimed in
the complaint was 28 U.S.C. 1338(a), which gives federal
district courts jurisdiction over any civil action arising
under any Act of Congress relating to patents. The district
court determined that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction
over appellant's claims. In determining that appellant's
action was subject to dismissal under 28 U.S.C. 1915(d) as
based upon an indisputably meritless legal theory, the
district court reasoned as follows:
[t]his is precisely the same action
brought by plaintiff against Jay Such and
Throtonics in Civil Action No. 91-10099-
WD [sic]. That action was dismissed for
lack of subject matter jurisdiction. In
the instant complaint, plaintiff has not
alleged any new legal theories that would
provide this court with subject matter
jurisdiction.2
____________________
is recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office
within three months from its date or prior to the
date of such subsequent purchase or mortgage.
2. Although the district court concluded that this was
"precisely the same action" as an action previously dismissed
for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the district court
did not expressly base its 1915(d) dismissal on res judicata
grounds. For that reason, we do not rule on the question of