Skidgel v. Maine HHS & Ives
[…] one but not both of the adults in the household and
at least one child is the child of both adults in
the household and where the adult who is not the
parent of the first child receives unemployment
benefits.

-5-
5















amount of that payment has been established.7 This special

treatment of unemployment compensation is the Secretary's

interpretation and implementation of 42 U.S.C.

607(b)(1)(B)(iv). The practical result of the HHS/DHS

policies is a reduction of the AFDC payment going to families

in the plaintiff class.8


____________________

7. 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(B) provides:

In determining financial eligibility and the amount
of the assistance payment all remaining income
(except unemployment compensation received by an
unemployed principal earner) and, except for AFDC,
all resources may be considered in relation to
either the State's need standard or the State's
payment standard. Unemployment compensation
received by an unemployed principal earner shall be
considered only by subtracting it from the amount
of the assistance payment after the payment has
been determined under the State's payment method[.]

8. The operation of these policies can be illustrated by
taking the case of one of the plaintiffs, Deborah Blake. Ms.
Blake and her husband live with their mutual child, Shawn
Blake, and Ms. Blake's two children, James and Courtney
Morton. While Mr. Blake was employed, the family received