USCA1 Opinion
[…] tugboat. The Coast Guard made the arrest after observing
numerous bales of marijuana being thrown from the tugboat.
Gongora and the captain and other crew members of the COLOSO
II were charged with violating 46 U.S.C. App. 1903(a) and 18
U.S.C. 2 (aiding and abetting the unlawful possession of
5818 kilograms of marijuana, with the intent to distribute
same, on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States). A jury convicted Gongora and his
codefendants on December 16, 1987.
The statute the defendants were convicted under
incorporates the penalty provisions of 21 U.S.C. 960 for
____________________
1. 21 U.S.C. 851(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that:
No person who stands convicted of an offense under
this part [i.e., 21 U.S.C. 841 et seq.] shall be
sentenced to increased punishment by reason of one
or more prior convictions, unless before trial, or
before entry of a plea of guilty, the United States
attorney files an information with the court (and
serves a copy of such information on the person or
counsel for the person) stating in writing the
previous convictions to be relied upon....
-2-
first offenders and the penalty provisions of 21 U.S.C. 962
for second offenders.2 Under 21 U.S.C. 960, first
offenders are subject to a mandatory minimum penalty of ten
years' imprisonment and five years of supervised release, and
a maximum term of life imprisonment.