O'Ferral v. Corporation
[…] indication that Trebol ever falsely represented that it was selling

"factory made" Volvo GLEs, as plaintiffs assert. On the contrary,

during its twenty-fifth anniversary sale at least, Trebol advertised

for sale its own customized versions of the Volvo GLE ("ha sido

preparado especialemente para conmemorar") apparently configured with

____________________

caused them to buy their 1986 Volvo, provided their injury
proximately resulted from Trebol's sale of a disguised Volvo DL,
or in other words, as an integral part of the same "scheme to
defraud." See 18 U.S.C. 1964(c) ("Any person injured in his
___
business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962
__ ______ __
. . . .") (emphasis added).

8

















optional equipment in essentially the same fashion as the vehicle

plaintiffs purchased. Moreover, appellants never alleged or

demonstrated that the nominal classification "GLE", whether generated