King v. E.I. Dupont
[…] 136a(a). The EPA has promulgated comprehensive labeling

requirements governing the scope, content, wording and format of

herbicide labeling. 40 C.F.R. 156 (1992). The manufacturer

itself designs and formulates the content of the label, and must

file with the EPA a statement which includes "the name of the

pesticide," "a complete copy of the labeling of the pesticide, a

statement of all claims to be made for it and any directions for

its use," and "a full description of the tests made and the

results thereof upon which the claims are based." 7 U.S.C.

136a(c)(1)(B)-(D).

Section 136v provides in pertinent part:

(a) In general. A State may
regulate the sale or use of
any federally registered
pesticide or device in the
State, but only if and to the
extent the regulation does not
permit any sale or use
prohibited by this subchapter.

(b) Uniformity. Such State
shall not impose or continue
in effect any requirements for
labeling or packaging in
addition to or different from
those required under this
subchapter.

Id. 136v.
__

B. Cipollone recently summarized the standards
_________

governing preemption analysis:



-4-
4














The purpose of Congress is the
ultimate touchstone of pre-
emption analysis.

Congress' intent may be
explicitly stated in the
statute's language or