USCA1 Opinion
[…] renewal commission payments under various leveling
agreements. Union Mutual settled the disputes by entering
into a Settlement Agreement and General Release with all its
former agents, including Erickson. The $50,796 in dispute in
this case was paid to Erickson in 1986 by Union Mutual
pursuant to the Settlement Agreement.
Section 1401 of the Code imposes a tax on the
"self-employment income" of every individual. Self-
employment income consists of the "net earnings from self-
employment derived by an individual . . . during any taxable
year." 26 U.S.C. 1402(b). "Net earnings from self-
employment" is defined as "gross income derived by an
individual from any trade or business carried on by such
individual, less the deductions allowed by this subtitle
which are attributable to such trade or business." Id. at
___
-3-
1402(a). The Commissioner determined that the Settlement
Agreement payments represented Mr. Erickson's renewal
commissions. Appellants argued before the Tax Court that the
Settlement Agreement was a contract of sale for Mr.
Erickson's insurance business.