Erickson v. Commissioner
[…] renewal commission payments under various leveling

agreements. Union Mutual settled the disputes by entering

into a Settlement Agreement and General Release with all its

former agents, including Erickson. The $50,796 in dispute in

this case was paid to Erickson in 1986 by Union Mutual

pursuant to the Settlement Agreement.

Section 1401 of the Code imposes a tax on the

"self-employment income" of every individual. Self-

employment income consists of the "net earnings from self-

employment derived by an individual . . . during any taxable

year." 26 U.S.C. 1402(b). "Net earnings from self-

employment" is defined as "gross income derived by an

individual from any trade or business carried on by such

individual, less the deductions allowed by this subtitle

which are attributable to such trade or business." Id. at
___



-3-















1402(a). The Commissioner determined that the Settlement

Agreement payments represented Mr. Erickson's renewal

commissions. Appellants argued before the Tax Court that the

Settlement Agreement was a contract of sale for Mr.

Erickson's insurance business.