Kagan v. El San Juan Hotel
[…] actually sought any references for a prospective employer

from Lopez or Otero and that the uncorrected letter was never

disseminated. His claim to have been harmed by receiving

false references is devoid of merit.

Similarly without merit is Kagan's reliance on 107,

704 and 1106(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1106(a),

through incorporation of 704, provides that "[t]he trustee

shall . . . unless the court orders otherwise, furnish such

information concerning the estate and the estate's

administration as is requested by a party in interest." 11

U.S.C. 704(7). Section 107 provides that "the bankruptcy

court shall . . . protect a person with respect to scandalous

or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case



____________________

4. The district court found that Otero, as the estate's
attorney, owed no duty to the employees of the estate.
Kagan, 149 B.R. at 273. However, the district court did
_____
state that Lopez owed a duty to Kagan to act as a reasonable
employer. Id.