Gaskell v. The Harvard
[…] health plans to provide "qualified beneficiaries" with the option

of receiving self-paid "continuation coverage," at no more than

102% of group rates, for eighteen or thirty-six months after the

occurrence of a "qualifying event" which would otherwise result

in a termination of coverage. See 29 U.S.C. 1161(a), 1162(2)-
___

(A).3

The "continuation coverage" required by COBRA must be

"identical to the coverage provided under the plan to similarly

situated beneficiaries under the plan with respect to whom a

qualifying event has not occurred," 29 U.S.C. 1162(1), and

"[i]f coverage is modified under the plan for any group of

similarly situated beneficiaries, such coverage shall also be

modified in the same manner for all individuals who are qualified

beneficiaries under the plan pursuant to [COBRA] . . . ." Id.
___

An employer which fails to provide elective "continuation cover-

age" under the terms of the statute is subject to unfavorable tax


____________________

3The period of entitlement to "continuation coverage" may be