Gaskell v. The Harvard
[…] continuation coverage abruptly terminated, some months later,
with little or no time to arrange for alternative insurance. The
Gaskells argue, with considerable force, that this result is
inconsistent with COBRA's general remedial purpose, see National
___ ________
Companies Health Ben. Plan v. St. Joseph's Hosp., Inc., 929 F.2d
___________________________ ________________________
1558, 1572-73 (11th Cir. 1991), to avoid sudden losses in cover-
age. However, in the ordinary case, this sequence of events will
be forestalled by the plan administrator's provision of timely
notice under 29 U.S.C. 1166(a) ("In accordance with regulations
prescribed by the Secretary . . . . (4) the administrator shall
notify . . . any qualified beneficiary with respect to [a quali-
fying] event . . . of such beneficiary's rights under this
subsection"). Penalties may be enforced against plan administra-
tors who fail to provide such notice. See id. at 1132(c)(1).
___ ___

17














group insurance plan; and, with respect to the "triggering event"

which led to cessation of plan coverage, the district court