USCA1 Opinion
[…] are supported by substantial evidence . . . .") (citations
omitted).
II
II
The authority of the Board or the Attorney General to
reopen a deportation proceeding "derive[s] solely from
regulations promulgated by the Attorney General." INS v.
___
Doherty, 112 S. Ct. 719, 724 (1992) (citing INS v. R o-Pineda,
_______ ___ __________
471 U.S. 444, 446 (1985)). A motion to reopen or reconsider a
final decision will not be granted unless petitioner presents new
material evidence previously unavailable or identifies a change
in the applicable statutory or case law. See 8 C.F.R. 3.2;3
___
Matter of Cerna, Int. Dec. 3161 (BIA Oct. 7, 1991). As a general
_______________
matter, motions to reopen are disfavored. See Doherty, 112 S.
___ _______
____________________
3 8 C.F.R. 3.2 specifies that "[m]otions to reopen deportation
proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board
that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not
available and could not have been discovered or presented at the
former hearing." Id.
___
-5-
Ct. at 724. The decision whether to reopen a deportation
proceeding lies within the Board's discretion. See id.; Williams
___ ___ ________
v. INS, 773 F.2d 8, 9 (1st Cir. 1985). In the past we have held
___
that "'[t]he denial [of a motion to reopen] will be upheld unless