Williams v. Jones
[…] cannot but think that if Congress had intended to make such a
drastic departure from the traditions of equity practice, an
unequivocal statement of its purpose would have been made").

16Section 922 may be invoked before or after a compensation
award is entered. See, e.g., Craig v. United Church of Christ,
___ ____ _____ _______________________
13 Ben. Rev. Bd. Serv. 567, 568-69 (1981). Although 922 is
subject to a one-year limitations period, a defaulting employer
may restart the tolling period at any time by making a single
compensation payment. See 33 U.S.C. 922 (modification award
___
can be filed "at any time prior to one year after date of last
payment of compensation"). Thus, recourse to 922 would appear
to afford more flexibility for setting aside a fraudulent award
than is provided under Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b)(3).

20














are the subject of modification proceedings." Williams v.
________

Geosource, Inc., 13 Ben. Rev. Bd. Serv. 643, 645 (1981). "The