USCA1 Opinion
[…] utilities to sell power to and buy power from QFs; and [2]
the financial burdens imposed on QFs by state and federal
laws designed to regulate utilities providing electricity to
the public. See id. at 750-51. To overcome the first
___ ___
impediment, Congress mandated that FERC promulgate
regulations, for states to implement, governing transactions
between utilities and QFs, including a requirement that
utilities purchase electricity from QFs at a rate up to the
utility's avoided cost (i.e., the utility's cost if it
____
generated the power itself, or purchased it from another
source). See 16 U.S.C. 824a-3(b), -3(d).
___
-4-
4
To solve the second problem, Congress eased the
financial burdens on QFs by authorizing FERC to exempt QFs
from certain federal laws, and from state laws or regulations
"respecting the rates, or respecting the financial or
organizational regulation, of electric utilities," if
necessary to encourage QFs. Id. 824a-3(e). FERC's
___
exemptions for QFs are codified at 18 C.F.R. 292.601 and
.602. Plaintiffs allege that PUC's business and financial
disclosure order violates the regulation exempting QFs from
state regulation of the finances and organization of electric