USCA1 Opinion
[…] issued pursuant to federal law; i.e., the
Energy Policy Act of 1992. Therefore,
[FERC's regulation exempting QFs from
state regulation] is inapposite. . . .
Bristol Energy Corp. v. New Hampshire Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 827
____________________ ________________________________
F. Supp. 81, 83 (D.N.H. 1993). Plaintiffs appealed. By
order of this court dated August 30, 1993, we directed the
parties to address the merits, as well as the jurisdictional
issue.
II.
II.
Discussion
Discussion
__________
A. Jurisdiction
A. Jurisdiction
____________
The district court ruled that 16 U.S.C. 2633
stripped it of jurisdiction. That statute provides, in
pertinent part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
no court of the United States shall have jurisdiction over
any action arising under [16 U.S.C. 2611 - 2634] . . . ."
The authority PUC cited for issuing its data requests is 16
U.S.C. 2621(d)(10). Thus, we would lack jurisdiction if
this case were, in fact, an "action arising under" section
2621(d)(10).
According to plaintiffs, the district court looked