Andrade v. Moran, etc.
[…] Muniz Ramirez v. Puerto Rico Fire Services, 757 F.2d 1357,
_____________ __________________________

1358 (1st Cir. 1985). See also Fisher v. Krajewski, 873 F.2d
________ ______ _________

1057, 1060, 1068 (7th Cir. 1989) (in the absence of the

transcript, it is not possible to review rulings made from

the bench and the court "will not render a judicial decision

founded on speculation"), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1020 (1990).
____________

We are aware of plaintiff's indigent status and

that he filed, in the district court, a request for the trial

transcript under 28 U.S.C. 753(f) (A transcript paid for by

government is available only if the trial judge "certifies

that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial

question)."). The district court denied plaintiff's request,

finding that plaintiff wanted the entire transcript



-4-















essentially for the purpose of having a "retrial" of the

evidence on appeal. Because he had already had a "full and