USCA1 Opinion
[…] -5-
governing Plan I in violation of 29 U.S.C. 1104(a)(1)(D).3
Carroll's refusal to transfer the Assets also was said to
violate of the terms of Plan I. These violations were said
to entitle the PAC to an order compelling Carroll to (1)
direct the Bank of Boston, the trustee of Plan I, to transfer
all assets in PGA's account in Plan I to the trustee for Plan
III, Northern Trust Company, and, (2) provide the PAC with a
final accounting of the assets in PGA's account in Plan I.
The PAC claimed this relief under ERISA's civil enforcement
provision, 29 U.S.C. 1132(a)(3).4 Count II sought a
____________________
3. 29 U.S.C. 1104(a) provides, in relevant part, that:
(1) Subject to sections 1103 (c) and (d), 1342, and
1344 of this title, a fiduciary shall discharge his
duties with respect to a plan solely in the
interest of the participants and beneficiaries and
* * *
(D) in accordance with the documents and
instruments governing the plan insofar as
such documents and instruments are
consistent with the provisions of this
subchapter and subchapter III of this
chapter.
4. 29 U.S.C. 1132(a) provides that,
A civil action may be brought -
* * *
(3) by a participant, beneficiary, or
fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or
practice which violates any provision of
this subchapter or the terms of the plan,
or (B) to obtain other appropriate