United States v. Torres Maldonado
[…] A. Sufficiency of the Evidence
_______________________________

1. Standard of Review
1. Standard of Review
_____________________

In reviewing challenges to the sufficiency of the

evidence, "[o]ur task is to review the record to determine

whether the evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom,

taken as a whole and in the light most favorable to the

prosecution, would allow a rational jury to determine beyond

a reasonable doubt that the defendants were guilty as

charged." Mena-Robles, 4 F.3d at 1031. Moreover, "`[w]e do
___________



____________________

5. Section 844(a) states, in relevant part, "It shall be
unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess
a controlled substance . . . ."

6. Section 924(c)(1) provides, in relevant part:

Whoever, during and in relation to any crime
of violence or drug trafficking crime (including a
crime of violence or drug trafficking crime which
provides for an enhanced punishment if committed by