United States v. Deluca
[…] obtaining the property of another by threatening to:

(1) inflict bodily injury on anyone or commit
any other criminal offense; or
(2) accuse anyone of a criminal offense; or
(3) expose any secret tending to subject any
person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to
impair his credit or business repute; or
(4) take or withhold action as an official,
or cause an official to take or withhold
action; or

8














Law Dictionary 585 (6th ed. 1990), and is consistent with the

tenor of the most closely analogous federal crime, extortionate

extension of credit, 18 U.S.C. 891 (1988) (proscribing threats

of harm to "the person, reputation, or property of any person");

see also 18 U.S.C. 876 (1988) (proscribing, inter alia, the
___ ____ _____ ____

mailing of threatening communications for extortionate purposes

"to injure the property or reputation of the addressee, or of

another"). Hence, defining extortion in this commonsense way

also makes it clear that section 4B1.2(1)(ii) subsumes

appellant's prior conviction.

Second: Even if we were to look to the Hobbs Act, as
Second:
______

appellant importunes, we believe the "fear" element under the