Huntington v. IRS
[…] Their claim against her estate ultimately led to a $425,000

settlement. The question posed by this appeal is whether the

estate may deduct the settlement amount for purposes of the

federal estate tax. The answer depends upon whether the mutual

will agreement was "contracted bona fide and for an adequate and

full consideration in money or money's worth," as required by 26

U.S.C. 2053(c)(1)(A).1 After careful review of the facts and

precedent, we affirm the Tax Court's determination that the claim

is not deductible.




____________________

1 Section 2053 provides in relevant part:

(a) General rule.--For purposes of the tax imposed
____________
by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall
be determined by deducting from the value of the gross
estate such amounts--
* * *
(3) for claims against the estate, . . . as are
allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction . . . under
which the estate is being administered.
* * *
(c) Limitations.--
___________
(1) Limitations applicable to subsections (a)
_________________________________________
and (b).--
_______
(A) Consideration for claims.--The deduction
___________________________
allowed by this section in the case of claims against
the estate . . . shall, when founded on a promise or
agreement, be limited to the extent that they were
contracted bona fide and for an adequate and full
consideration in money or money's worth . . . .

-2-



































































-3-














I. Factual Background
__________________

The decedent, Elizabeth Huntington, married Dana Huntington

on October 15, 1955. At that time, Dana's two sons from his