Schafer v. American Cyanamid
[…] says: "[n]o person may bring a civil action for damages"


-13-
13




















(except in accordance with the Act's Vaccine-Court-related

rules) until a Vaccine Court petition "has been filed." It

then states specifically that "this subsection" (i.e. the

subsection with the tort action bar):

applies only to a person who has
______________________________
sustained a vaccine-related injury or
death and who is qualified to file a
_____________________________
petition for compensation under the
________________________________________
Program.
_______

42 U.S.C. 300aa-11(a)(9) (emphasis added). A person "is

qualified to file a petition" only if that person suffered a

relevant injury or death after he or she "received a vaccine

. . . or contracted polio from another person who received

an oral polio vaccine." Id. 300aa-11(c)(1)(A). That is
___

to say, unless a person "received a vaccine" or, like Lenita

Schafer, caught polio from someone who did (or is the legal

representative of such a person), he cannot file a petition.

See, e.g., Head v. Secretary of Health and Human Servs., 26