USCA1 Opinion
[…] contained in the prosecutor's closing argument deprived him
of a fair trial. In addition, defendant challenges his
sentence on the ground that the district court's upward
departure from the Sentencing Guidelines was unreasonable.
We affirm defendant's conviction, but vacate his sentence and
remand the case for resentencing.
I.
I.
BACKGROUND
BACKGROUND
__________
Defendant is a former elementary school teacher at
Antilles Elementary School, located at Fort Buchanan, Puerto
Rico. The school is administered by the United States Navy.
____________________
1. Section 2244(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
Whoever, in the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United
States . . . knowingly engages in or
causes sexual contact with or by another
person, if to do so would violate . . .
(1) section 2241 of the title had the
sexual contact been a sexual act, shall
be fined under this title, imprisoned not
more than ten years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 2244(a)(1). Section 2241(c) makes it a federal
crime to engage, or attempt to engage, in a sexual act with a
person under the age of twelve, in the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States.
-2-
2
Complaints of inappropriate touching led to an investigation
of defendant, which resulted in an indictment charging him
with six counts of abusive sexual contact involving three
minor victims.2 The charges arose from allegations that