Silva v. Witschen
[…] ______________________________

Litig., No. MDL 863, 1994 WL 34924, at *4 (E.D. La. Feb. 3, 1994)
______


____________________

3Freund rests upon the principle that "a court is to apply
______
the law in effect at the time it renders its decision, unless
doing so would result in manifest injustice or there is statutory
direction or legislative history to the contrary." Bradley v.
_______
Richmond Sch. Bd., 416 U.S. 696, 711 (1974). In the instant
_________________
case, such "statutory direction" derives from the Supreme Court's
power to prescribe rules of procedure. See generally 28 U.S.C.
___ _________
2071-2113. Section 2074(a) of Title 28 states that "the
Supreme Court shall not require the application of such [amended]
rule to further proceedings then pending to the extent that, in
__
the opinion of the court in which such proceedings are pending,
___ _______ __ ___ _____ __ _____ ____ ___________ ___ _______
the application of such rule in such proceedings would not be
feasible or would work injustice, in which event the former rule
applies." 28 U.S.C. 2074(a) (emphasis added).

7














(declining to apply 1993 amended rule where sanctioned conduct

occurred prior to Dec. 1, 1993 and pre-amendment standards had

been applied at sanctions hearing).4 This is particularly true